Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

    Your privacy is important to Direct Mail & Marketing Pty Ltd (ABN 81 006 299 547).DMM is committed to handling your personal information carefully and securely and in compliance with the Australia Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

    1.1 This Privacy Policy is the official Privacy Policy of Direct Mail & Marketing Pty Ltd (DMM) , Direct Mail & Marketing International Pty Ltd (DMMi) and their subsidiaries. 

    Company

    Direct Mail & Marketing

    Direct Mail & Marketing International

    Kit Up Australia

    Kit Up New Zealand

    1.2 This Privacy Policy provides information about the personal information that DMM collects, may use, hold and disclose personal information and applies to all personal information collected by DMM, including via any of its websites (including directmm.com.au. dmmapparel.com.au, kit-up.com.au, kit-up.co.nz), any DMM mobile or tablet application (Application), or from an individual by any other means, including but not limited to face-to-face, over the phone, form or electronically.

    1.3 This Privacy Policy outlines why we collect personal information, how it is used and disclosed.

    1.4 By accessing or using any website or application run by DMM, you agree to the collection use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this policy.

    1.5 When used in this document, depending on the context, "we," "our" and "us" refers to DMM and or DMMi and their subsidiaries.

  2. Anonymity and Pseudonymity

    2.1 You have the option of maintaining anonymity when dealing with DMM, where it is practicable.

    2.2 If you do not provide us with personal information, it may affect our ability to provide you with products and/or services.

  3. Collection & Use of Information

    3.1 Personal Information is collected in order to deliver products or services you order from us directly. Information is collected when you register your details, place an order, provide feedback directly to us (online, over the phone, via email, in writing, instant message or live chat).

    3.2 Personal Information is collected in order to deliver products or services you order from us directly. Information is collected when you register your details, place an order, provide feedback directly to us (online, over the phone, via email, in writing, instant message or live chat).

    3.3 Personal information collected may include the following;

    Your name

    Your contact details, including email address, delivery address, phone number

    More detailed contact preferences

    Information regarding your experiences with out products and services

    Your associated company, sporting club or sporting association (if applicable)

    financial information including credit card and payment details

    records of communications you have with us

    Information regarding your order/s

    3.4 DMM uses your personal information for the following purposes;

    to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us

    to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;        

    to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;

    to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;

    to provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers;

    to consider and respond to complaints made by you; or

    to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities; 

    3.5 DMM may disclose your personal information to third parties for the primary purpose for which your data is collectedWe may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where you would reasonably expect that we would use the information in such a way (e.g. major delivery companies, mail houses and third-party fulfilment contractors). This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information, or with your permission.

    3.6 DMM may disclose your personal information, where;

    3.6.1 Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;

    3.6.2 Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;

    3.6.3 Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;

    3.6.4 Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);

    3.6.5 Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body; and

    3.6.6 Where you have requested a service and we are required to disclose the information to the third party in order to facilitate the provision of the service. 

    3.7 Personal information will not be collected by any person who is known by DMM to be under the age of eighteen (18) without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. Persons under age eighteen (18) may only provide personal information with the involvement and consent of a parent or legal guardian

  4. Direct Marketing

    4.1 We will use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers and commercial partners). 

    4.2 DMM does not send advertising or marketing information without obtaining prior consent

    4.3 At any stage, if you do not wish to receive e-mail, SMS or posted offers from us, you may opt-out by using the link provided. Alternatively, you may advise us at any time that you do not wish to receive e-mail, SMS or posted offers. Please allow up to 30 days for this to be actioned

    4.4 Ifyou have opted out of marketing communications, you may still receive non-commercial administrative emails. Administrative emails will contain information pertinent to any orders, enquiries, requests, policy changes or other non-commercial material

  5. Security & Storage of Information

    5.1 DMM takes all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely.

    5.2 All data is stored on secure servers located within Australia.

    5.3 No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users' personal information, DMM cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once DMM receives your transmission, it makes every reasonable effort to ensure its security on our systems.

    5.4 You may be able to access third party websites directly from our websites. This Privacy Policy is not applicable  when you access third party websites. We cannot control how third parties may use personally identifiable information you disclose to them – you must review the privacy policy of any third party website you visit before using it or disclosing your personally identifiable information to its provider.

    5.5 DMM retains the information you provide, including your contact and credit card details, to enable verification of transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers.

    5.6 Financial information that is collected is used solely for the purposes to bill and transact your orders for products and services. Any financial information that is collected is for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer. The financial information we collect from you is kept securely and held on secure servers.

  6. Wesbite Usage

    6.1 When you use a Website or Application, we may also collect personal information about you in the following general categories:

    6.1.1 Location information: if you permit a Website or Application to access location services through the permission system in your mobile device, we may collect the precise location of your device. 

    6.1.2 Transaction information: we collect your transaction details when you place an order, including the products you have ordered, the date and time of your order and the amount charged. 

    6.1.3 Usage and preferences: We collect information about how you interact with our Websites or Applications, including the pages you visit, your preferences and settings that you choose. We may do this through the use of cookies and other similar technologies that uniquely identify you. 

    6.1.4 Device information: We may collect information about your device such as the hardware model, operating system, preferred language, unique device identifier and mobile network. 

    6.1.5 Other information: We may also collect and log information such as your IP address, access dates and times, browser type and pages visited when you interact with a Website or Application. 

    6.1.6 We also may collect additional non-personally identifiable information (for example, browser version, IP address), including that will provide information regarding the general use of our websites

  7. Access to and correction of personal information

    7.1 You generally have a right to access and correct or update the personal Information we hold about you. If you would like to do so, please contact us at dataprotection@directmm.com.au

    7.2 If you require to update your details in relation to an order you have placed, please contact our client services team at <insert CS details>

    7.3 Verification of identity is required with a request to access (or update) personal information so that we can ensure your personal information is disclosed only to you.

    7.4 Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice from you.

    7.5 If we refuse to provide you with access to or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal

    7.6 DMM is not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists or databases of any third party who has previously been provide your information in accordance with this privacy policy.

  8. Changes to Privacy Policy

    8.1 This Privacy Policy may be updatedto reflect changes in our practices and services. Changes to this policy will be posted to our website.

    8.2 If we make any material changes we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective.

    8.3 We encourage you to check back from time to time and review this Privacy Policy so that you always will know what personally identifiable information we collect, how we use it and to whom we disclose it. Your continued use of the Site will be subject to the then current Privacy Policy.

  9. Complaints & Enquiries

    9.1 The privacy laws of some jurisdictions give individuals the right to access, amend or delete their personal information or, in some circumstances, to restrict or object to the processing of their personal information.

    9.2 If you have any enquiries relating to our Privacy Policy or an alleged breach of privacy, please contact;

    Data Protection Officer
    Direct Mail & Marketing Pty Ltd
    dataprotection@directmm.com.au